Australia Tourist Visa

This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, or to visit family and/or friends for a stay up to three or six or twelve months. This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes.

 

Australia is one of the most interesting continents around with its vast and varied landscapes, unique wildlife, and white-sand beaches. Tourist visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in Australia and they wanted to visit Australia for sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. This visa is for the temporary entry of people for tourism.

 

Australia is one of the most popular places to visit, especially among budget travelers. This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday, or to stay up to three or six months with their friends or relatives. This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes. It is valid for multiple visits within 12 months from the date of issue. You are not allowed to work in the country with this type of visa. Visitor visas are also granted to those looking to attend conventions or looking to undergo medical treatment in the country.

There are three visas that you can apply for online to visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities:

Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601)

To apply for an ETA online you must be outside Australia and hold a valid passport from a country in the table below.

 

 

Before you start your application you should read all the information about the Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601).

 

 

Note: If you are not eligible to apply online for an ETA, you might still be eligible to apply through an immigration office, travel agent, airline or specialist service provider.

eVisitor (subclass 651)

To apply for an eVisitor (subclass 651) you must be outside Australia and hold a passport from a country in the table below.

 

 

Before you start your application you should read all the information about the eVisitor (subclass 651).

Visitor visa (subclass 600).

To apply online for a Visitor visa (subclass 600) from outside Australia you must hold a valid passport from a country in the table below.

 

 

In Australia, all passport holders can apply online for a Visitor visa extension.

 

 

Before you start your application you should read all the information about the Visitor visa (subclass 600).

 

 

Tourism includes holidays, recreation and seeing family and or friends.

 

 

Business visitor activities may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit.

 

 

Note: If you intend to visit for medical treatment or to transit through Australia, you should not apply for a Visitor visa.

┬áVisitor visa (subclass 600) – Tourist Stream

Application document checklist

This document lists the information and supporting documents required to lodge a complete application. It also lists additional documents that you may need to provide depending on your individual circumstances.

More information about this visa is available.

See: About this Visa

Important: Do not provide original documents unless requested. You should provide VFS witnessed or notarised copies of original documentation. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations.

You should ensure that you lodge a complete visa application. While the department may ask you to provide more information in order to determine whether you meet the criteria for grant of the visa, a decision on the visa application may be made solely on the information provided at the time of application.

Note: The Visa Application Charge will not be refunded if a decision is made to refuse to grant the visa because the applicant did not satisfy the criteria for grant of the visa.

After completing this checklist, please attach it to the front of your application. Forms, fees and charges