Permanent Residency in Canada

Canada is known as the ideal country to obtain Permanent Residency Visa, in view of its soft immigration policies, high employment rate, and perfect settings to raise family.

 

There are different immigration programs in Canada, which offer Permanent Residency Visa to the highly skilled and talented overseas workers and professionals, i.e. Express Entry System, Quebec Skilled worker Program (QSWP), Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs), etc.

 

However, most of these programs follow a point based immigration system and hence, your selection for PR visa depends on the total points you score based on your education, age, language skills, work experience, etc. factors.

What is Canada P.R?

 

A permanent resident is someone who has been given permanent resident status by immigrating to Canada, but is not a Canadian citizen. Permanent residents are citizens of other countries. A person in Canada temporarily, like a student or foreign worker, is not a permanent resident.Dec 13, 2017

What is Canada Permanent Resident Visa Card?

 

A Canada Permanent Resident Visa card allows you to live and work anywhere in the country. The card will be a proof of yours that you are living in Canada legally. If we talk about the rights of Canada PR Visa, they are quite similar with the Canadian citizens, immigrants are exempted from some rights which require high security levels.

 

A Canada PR Visa holder is eligible to attain governmental and social benefits. You need to show your PR card many times for settling in Canada to different authorities, you need to show it to government officers, employer, investors etc. A Canada PR Visa will be required if you want to travel outside and want to re-enter in Canada. If you are an eligible potential candidate you can apply for PR visa.

Canada Permanent Resident Visa New Rules 2018

 

 Canada has been one of the most favourite countries to get a Permanent Resident Visa since the past several decades. Thousands of immigration seekers aspire to move in Canada to work and live with their families. The flexible immigration process offered by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) makes obtaining a Canadian PR visa desirable and easy to obtain.

 

The candidate has various options to get a Canada PR visa. The Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) offers around 60 immigration programs, from which, the most suitable and appropriate program can be selected. The immigration process for Canada Permanent Residency is point-based and nominates its candidates according to the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) which are scored on the basis of the factors such as: age, education, skills, work experience, adaptability and language ability etc…

 

Canada is a country of natural beauty and progressive economy. The multi-cultural nation consists of huge Indian immigrant communities along with a blend of other cultures from around the world as well. The friendly setting and immigration process attracts thousands of PR status aspirants to apply for their migration.

Various Methods to Get a Canada PR (Permanent Resident) Visa

 

At present time, Canada offers more than 60 ways to migrate the individuals from around the world under a unique immigration program. You can obtain your Canada PR visa too; you just need to apply for one of the programs whichever suits you the best.

 

Canada offers multiple ways by which a person can get permanent residency status in Canada. Below are the most popular programs to get a Canada PR Visa:

On January 2015, with the aim to process fast and transparent Citizenship and Immigration Canada introduced an electronic method to manage the Permanent Resident/immigration applications. The Express Entry is based on point system Comprehensive and Ranking System where candidates get a score on their each credentials.

 

  Express Entry has further streams:

 

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
  • Federal Skilled Trade Program (FSTP)
  • Canadian Experienced Class (CEC)
  • PNPs alignment with Express Entry

 

 Express Entry Requirements:

 

Express Entry is the federal program of Canadian government based on point system, and requires a candidate to meet with the following criteria:

 

  • Your education qualification,
  • Work Experience
  • Language Proficiency (either in English or French)
  • Adaptability
  • Funds to prove your immigration

 

 How to Apply for Express Entry

 

Potential candidates needs to apply by submitting their application online

Submit your all related documents

If CIC approves your application then you will get an Invitation to Apply (ITA)

In responding to ITA you can apply for Canada PR Visa

 

It is important to know your eligibility and points score before actually submitting your profile for assessment. Check your eligibility by calculating your score today and know if Express Entry program is the one for you.

Provinces of Canada offer unique pathways for immigration seekers, every province have its own requirements and needs for allowing a foreign person to live and work in a province. With Provincial Nominee Program you can fulfilL your immigration dream, PNPs have customized immigration programs for skilled workers, international graduates with different streams and categories.

 

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) Requirements/Eligibility:

 

  • Your 21 years or older
  • Obtain minimum score in point assessment grid of a PNP
  • Your occupation must lie in National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • Have sufficient score in language requirement as per CLB
  • Required work experience in your area of profession

How to Apply for a PNP?

 

All PNP programs have different number of quotas and a different process to select the potential candidates, you can select an appropriate PNP from the following list and know its procedure:

  • Alberta PNP program
  • British Columbia PNP
  • Manitoba PNP
  • New Brunswick PNP
  • Nova Scotia PNP
  • Prince Edward Island Nomination Program
  • Ontario PNP
  • Saskatchewan PNP

 

PNP programs are usually different from each other and the correct information regarding the selected program is necessary. Consulting a Canada PR expert in this regard would be highly advisable.

Quebec has unique criteria to nominate candidates via its Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) in collaboration with CIC. A candidate has to meet the minimum required eligibility criteria set by the provincial government. The program is based on the nomination of those candidates as per the province’s skill requirement for its labour market and economy who can contribute and add value in the Quebec community.

 

How to Apply for Quebec Skilled Worker Program?

 

Submit your application to Quebec government for a certificate of selection (CSQ). It is a document which confirms that Quebec has selected your profile as an immigrant. After receiving a CSQ, you need to submit your application to IRCC for permanent residency status in Canada.

 

To know your eligibility in QSWP, you need to be aware of all the immigration rules and regulations as stated by the Quebec government. For further guidance or to clear any kind of query, call an expert today for trust-worthy Canada PR visa consultancy.

The person who wants to setup a business in Canada and having the skills to manage the business can apply for a Start-up visa. You will need to show that you have enough funds to start your own business in Canada. Also, you can include your family members in your application for Permanent Residency.

 

Requirements for Start-up Visa:

 

  • Language proficiency either in English or English
  • Enough funds to support the business in Canada
  • Able to show that the business meets with the ownership requirement
  • Intention to live in the province except Quebec
  • Other required documents for Start-up visa

Canadian sponsorship is one of the easiest ways to get the Canadian Permanent Resident Visa. If you have your relatives in Canada, you can ask them to sponsor you. Many of the programs have an easy policy and faster processing time for sponsorship.

 

If you have your:

 

  • Spouse/partner or common-law partner in Canada
  • Your Dependent children
  • Parents
  • Other relatives who can sponsor you in Canada.

 

Ask your relative in Canada to sponsor you for Permanent Residency Visa of Canada.

 

This program is ideal for those who have family relatives (18 years of age or above) living in Canada as a permanent resident or a citizen and are able to sponsor you for a PR card. To know about the complete procedure related to the Sponsorship program, call our office today.